OK
 
 
Home
 
PRODUCTS
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
FIBERS & CABLES
FIBERS & CABLES
- Special Fibers
- Telecom / Data Fibers
- Cables
 
 
COMPONENTS
COMPONENTS
- Hermetic Feedthroughs
- Couplers / Dividers
- WDM
- Connectors
- Tools
 
 
PROBES / PATCHCORDS
PROBES / PATCHCORDS
- Medical Probes
- Power
- Aerospace Patchcords
- Special Patchcords
 
 
CUSTOM PRODUCTS
CUSTOM PRODUCTS
- Spectroscopy
- ROV / UGV Spools
- Hermetic Feedthroughs
- Others
 
 
FILTERS & AR
FILTERS & AR
- Metalization
- Filters & AR Coatings
 
 
Marine Version
 
Home / Products / CUSTOM PRODUCTS / ROV / UGV Spools / Marine Version/ Marine Version
 
 
description

Fiber optic tether can be used to remotely control different sort of vehicles bringing back video signal or other sensor information as well as transmitting command.

This disposable spool offers in a very compact and light package a precision wound untwisted optical fiber for long distance pay out avoiding heavy bulky and expensive cable tether.

The deployable side of the spool is equipped with a connector directly mounted on the bare fiber to be connected to the control equipment.
The opposite fiber end is pigtailed with a 1.8mm standard jacket to be connected with a hermetic feedthrough to the vehicle.

   
 
 

SPECIFICATIONS

BOX DIMENSIONS
 ø : 140mm
 height : 125mm

LENGTH
 min : 1000m
 max : 3000m

OUTPUTS
 Output 1 : connector on extruded overcoating fiber
 Output 2 : pigtailed with jacket 1.8 mm (0.3 to 1 m) and connectorized

 Outside ø of the enforced fiber : 350μm
 Fiber color : grey
 Tensile strength : > 34N
 Breaking strength : 60N
 Deployment force : 0,05 to 0,1N
 Weight in seawater : < 200g

VERSIONS
Singlemode version : 1310/1550nm
• Bend Radius : < 5mm
 Insertion Loss (without connector) : 0,7 dB/km @ 1310nm, 0,7 dB/km @ 1550nm

Multimode version : GI50/125-OM2
 Bend Radius : < 10mm
 Insertion Loss (without connector) : 3 dB/km @ 850nm, 1,5 dB/km @ 1300nm

 
 
 

Applications

 ROV / AUV
 Fibro Guiding
 Defense / Security

 
 
 
 

DATASHEET

 
MARINE VERSION
 
 
Home / Products / CUSTOM PRODUCTS / ROV / UGV Spools / Marine Version/ Marine Version
 
 
OUR DETAILS
8 Rue Jean Mermoz, Z.A Saint-Guénault
91080 Courcouronnes - FRANCE
+33 1 69 36 64 32

CATALOG
The new catalog is available.
Make your request.

CONTACT
Request informations or questions?
Fill out our contact form.

  © 2013 SEDI-ATI Fibres Optiques  
GLOSSARY  |   SITE MAP  |   DISTRIBUTORS  |   CUSTOMER SATISFACTION FORM  |  
Administration
  OK