OK
 
 
Home
 
PRODUCTS
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
FIBERS & CABLES
FIBERS & CABLES
- Special Fibers
- Telecom / Data Fibers
- Cables
 
 
COMPONENTS
COMPONENTS
- Hermetic Feedthroughs
- Couplers / Dividers
- WDM
- Connectors
- Tools
 
 
PROBES / PATCHCORDS
PROBES / PATCHCORDS
- Medical Probes
- Power
- Aerospace Patchcords
- Special Patchcords
 
 
CUSTOM PRODUCTS
CUSTOM PRODUCTS
- Spectroscopy
- ROV / UGV Spools
- Hermetic Feedthroughs
- Others
 
 
FILTERS & AR
FILTERS & AR
- Metalization
- Filters & AR Coatings
 
 
Introduction
 
Home / Products / FIBERS & CABLES / Telecom / Data Fibers / Special Singlemode/ Introduction
 
 
Overview

Photonics fibers are singlemode specialty optical fibers that perform specialized functions in photonic devices components.
Some of the basic parameters that can be varied in an optical fiber are the transmission wavelength, the numerical aperture (N.A), the mode field diameter (MFD), the diameter of the fiber, the type and thickness of the coatings, and the internal stresses for maintaining polarization.

Photonics fibers are grouped as follows to allow the designer to choose from among the basic parameters.

   
 
 

980 Photonics Fibers
These fibers are optimized to be used at 980nm wavelength. The 980 fibers are further differentiated by their N.A from 0.11 to 0.20

1310 & 1550 Photonics Fibers
These fibers operate in the typical transmission wavelengths 1310nm and 1550nm but offer a choice of N.A from 0.12 to 0.21

Micro Photonics Fibers
These micro photonics fibers are offered for use in miniature components and sensors. Reduced diameters fibers are drawn down to a cladding size of 80µm versus the standard 125µm. The operating wavelengths are 820nm through 1550nm, with N.A of 0.11 through 0.21.

 
 
 

Short wavelength Photonics Fibers
These fibers are designed for transmission of light at 630nm, 780nm or 820nm. They are used as laser pigtails, sensors and couplers at the specified wavelengths.
Note that other special wavelengths are available in other family type fibers (see data)

Polarization Maintaining Photonics Fibers
They are designed to guide polarized light. PM fibers have built in stresses that create two distinct axes of transmission in the fiber, each guiding light at a different speed (slow and fast). When polarized light is launched into one axis it is guided with very little cross coupling to the other axis. This preserves the polarized state of the light for polarization sensitive components. PM operating wavelengths are 980, 1310, 14xx and 1550nm. (Other wavelengths in other design available on request)

 
 
 
 

DATASHEET

 
NO DATASHEET
 
 
Home / Products / FIBERS & CABLES / Telecom / Data Fibers / Special Singlemode/ Introduction
 
 
OUR DETAILS
8 Rue Jean Mermoz, Z.A Saint-Guénault
91080 Courcouronnes - FRANCE
+33 1 69 36 64 32

CATALOG
The new catalog is available.
Make your request.

CONTACT
Request informations or questions?
Fill out our contact form.

  © 2013 SEDI-ATI Fibres Optiques  
GLOSSARY  |   SITE MAP  |   DISTRIBUTORS  |   CUSTOMER SATISFACTION FORM  |  
Administration
  OK