OK
 
 
Home
 
PRODUCTS
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
FIBERS & CABLES
FIBERS & CABLES
- Special Fibers
- Telecom / Data Fibers
- Cables
 
 
COMPONENTS
COMPONENTS
- Hermetic Feedthroughs
- Couplers / Dividers
- WDM
- Connectors
- Tools
 
 
PROBES / PATCHCORDS
PROBES / PATCHCORDS
- Medical Probes
- Power
- Aerospace Patchcords
- Special Patchcords
 
 
CUSTOM PRODUCTS
CUSTOM PRODUCTS
- Spectroscopy
- ROV / UGV Spools
- Hermetic Feedthroughs
- Others
 
 
FILTERS & AR
FILTERS & AR
- Metalization
- Filters & AR Coatings
 
 
GI50/125 - GI62.5/125 - GI100/140
 
Home / Products / FIBERS & CABLES / Telecom / Data Fibers / MULTIMODE/ GI50/125 - GI62.5/125 - GI100/140
 
 
description

Their high numerical aperture and relatively large core diameter allows for efficient coupling of LED sources. Note that InfiniCor‚ multimodes fibers types are laser-optimized fibers for use with today’s high performance, low-cost 850nm VCSEL technology.
   
 
 

applications

These fibers are specified mainly for datacom transmission over short or medium distances at 850 and/or 1300nm.

Typical applications are :
• Local area and wide area networks
• Carrying data
• Voice and/or video services.

GI 62.5/125 are specified by industry standards for all fiber-optic network protocols including Ethernet, Token Ring, FDDI and ATM.
 
 
 

Features & Benefits

GI50 & GI62.5 Fibers:
• Operates optimally with low modal dispersion at both 850 & 1300nm
• Less expensive interconnections, singlemode fiber
• Smaller core allows for higher bandwith than 100/140 fiber
• With polyimide coating, withstands temperature ranges from -65 to +300°C and up to 400°C for short durations

GI100/140 Fibers:
• Operates optimally with low modal dispersion at both 850 & 1300nm
• High Numerical aperture
• Large core diameter
• Efficient power coupling
• Less-expensive interconnections
• with polyimide coating, whistands temperature ranges from -65 to +300°C and up to 400°C for short durations

 
 
 
 

DATASHEET

 
GI Fibers
 
 
Home / Products / FIBERS & CABLES / Telecom / Data Fibers / MULTIMODE/ GI50/125 - GI62.5/125 - GI100/140
 
 
OUR DETAILS
8 Rue Jean Mermoz, Z.A Saint-Guénault
91080 Courcouronnes - FRANCE
+33 1 69 36 64 32

CATALOG
The new catalog is available.
Make your request.

CONTACT
Request informations or questions?
Fill out our contact form.

  © 2013 SEDI-ATI Fibres Optiques  
GLOSSARY  |   SITE MAP  |   DISTRIBUTORS  |   CUSTOMER SATISFACTION FORM  |  
Administration
  OK