OK
 
 
Home
 
PRODUCTS
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
FIBERS & CABLES
FIBERS & CABLES
- Special Fibers
- Telecom / Data Fibers
- Cables
 
 
COMPONENTS
COMPONENTS
- Hermetic Feedthroughs
- Couplers / Dividers
- WDM
- Connectors
- Tools
 
 
PROBES / PATCHCORDS
PROBES / PATCHCORDS
- Medical Probes
- Power
- Aerospace Patchcords
- Special Patchcords
 
 
CUSTOM PRODUCTS
CUSTOM PRODUCTS
- Spectroscopy
- ROV / UGV Spools
- Hermetic Feedthroughs
- Others
 
 
FILTERS & AR
FILTERS & AR
- Metalization
- Filters & AR Coatings
 
 
GI Fibers : Overview
 
Home / Products / FIBERS & CABLES / Telecom / Data Fibers / MULTIMODE/ GI Fibers : Overview
 
 
Introduction

Graded index multimode fibers are designed for medium and short distance data transmissions.
They operate in the 850nm and 1300 nm windows.
Their high NA and relatively large core allows high coupling efficiency of large sources. When the attenuation and bandwidth requirements are not too high it is interesting to use the 850 nm window to benefit from low cost LED sources.
For higher performances VCSELs or laser sources can be used.
   
 
 

Bandwith

Even though the design of graded index fibers tends to decrease the pulse broadening due to modal dispersion the bandwith capacity cannot be compared to singlemode fibers.
The bandwidth values are given for bare fiber. Generally the bandwidth of a cabled fiber is higher than the bandwidth of the same bare fiber due to the stripping of the higher ranks modes.
Consequently the values given can be considered as minima.

LENGTH EFFECTS

The relation between bandwidth and length is not linear. 
Consequently if a spool of 4.4 Km is given for 400MHz.Km, one Km extracted from this spool will not have a bandwidth of 400 MHz.
This is because the stripping of higher modes is dependent of length.
This should be kept in mind when the fiber is to be used in lengths different from the spool.

 
 
 

Macrobending

Unlike single mode fibers the loss resulting from macrobending is not a linear function of the length. On a 60 mm mandrel 50% of the attenuation is resulting from the first 12 of the 100 turns. This is even more so on a smaller diameter mandrel.

APPLICATIONS AND DESIGN

Graded index fibers being designed for medium and short distance applications are well suited for on board applications. 
In order to fulfill the specific environment needs of such application (temperature, humidity, vibrations, reliability, etc.) several design are offered :
• Standard GI
• Harsh environment GI
• “Flightguide” for aerospace applications
• “Geofibers” for geophysical applications.

 
 
 
 

DATASHEET

 
NO DATASHEET
 
 
Home / Products / FIBERS & CABLES / Telecom / Data Fibers / MULTIMODE/ GI Fibers : Overview
 
 
OUR DETAILS
8 Rue Jean Mermoz, Z.A Saint-Guénault
91080 Courcouronnes - FRANCE
+33 1 69 36 64 32

CATALOG
The new catalog is available.
Make your request.

CONTACT
Request informations or questions?
Fill out our contact form.

  © 2013 SEDI-ATI Fibres Optiques  
GLOSSARY  |   SITE MAP  |   DISTRIBUTORS  |   CUSTOMER SATISFACTION FORM  |  
Administration
  OK